CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C84450

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4,4'-Oxybis-(Benzenesulfonyl Hydride) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4,4'-Oxybis-(Benzenesulfonyl Hydride) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 13.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division